Privacy Policy

INFORMATION NOTE ON THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Please check out this section regularly as the Policy may support changes or updates. Any significant changes to this Policy will be notified.

Our site is intended for both legal and natural persons and we will collect certain personal data.

Please read the terms of this policy carefully before accessing our site and to send us any kind of data about your person.

If you agree to continue browsing this site you agree to the processing of your data, according to the terms presented below.

You can contact us through the Contact section for any additional information regarding how we use your data.

In addition, please read the Terms and conditions and Cookie Policy.

From where we collect data about you

In general, the personal data we collect will be transmitted by you directly, by email or using this site. We may receive data about you from the legal persons you represent in relation to Axosuits, in the situation where you were, for example, designated as a contact person or you are a legal representative thereof.

In all cases where we receive personal data from a legal entity, it has the obligation to inform you in this regard.

How we use personal data

Please find below, the purposes for which we process your personal data, the persons who have access to your data, as well as where we store them.

  1. The contact section

If you send us a request, using the Contact section, we will use the data you communicate to us to solve that request.

After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised, if the request could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services

Personal data

Name, first name, phone number, email address, IP and location, and any other data you voluntary send us

Lawfulness of processing

We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.

How long we will store the data

We will not keep communications older than 3 years.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.

2. Commercial information

We can send you information about our products and the services we provide if you have requested this information or if you are already our client and this information may be of particular interest to you.

If you do not want such commercial communications on the personal email address, you can indicate a generic email address (eg office@your company name .com) or you can ask us not to send such information.

If you do not want us to bother you with commercial messages, you can unsubscribe at any time!

After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised, if the request could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services

Personal data

Name, first name, phone number, email address, IP and location

Lawfulness of processing

-We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)

-we will process the data in legitimate interest if you are our client and we consider that the information could be of great interest to you (Art. 6/1/f GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.

How long we will store the data

We will not keep communications older than 2 years.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.

3. Processing of special categories of personal data

We will assess e your needs based on the information you provide us. In order to perform a correct evaluation we would need patient medical data, which are sensitive personal data, such as type of injury, trauma level or other information targeting the patient that you voluntarily communicate to us and which you think would be useful in the evaluation process.

The results are entirely based on the information you provide and deeper analysis of the medical situation may show that other AxoSuits Products meet the patient needs.

The medical informations' are not stored for any other purposes after completing the process in the evaluation form.

Attention: we will not be able to process sensitive personal data without your explicit consent!

After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised, if the request could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services

Sensitive personal data

type of injury, trauma level or other information targeting the patient, that is voluntarily communicate to us

Lawfulness of processing

-we will process sensitive personal data only on the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6/1/a GDPR & art. 9/2/a GDPR). If your request concerns a patient (who is not you) it is your responsibility to make sure you have the right to make the request on his behalf.

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the performance of the contract.

How long we will store the data

We will not keep sensitive personal data older than 2 years, except in cases where the patients (data owners) will become customers of AxoSuits.

Therefore, in the case of a contract between AxoSuits and you, the patient's sensitive personal data will be kept for a period of 5 years from the date of conclusion of the contract, to ensure that we will be able to respond to future needs in an informed way, for monitoring the evolution of the injury and the correct assessment of future needs of the patient.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.

4. Improvement of services / products

We can process personal data in order to improve our services or the way we conduct business relationships with our partners, legal entities.

In this sense, we process in particular information from requests / complaints that allow us to improve the quality of our services / products. For this purpose, your personal data are processed only tangentially.

After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised, if the request could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services.

Personal data

Name, first name, email address,phone number, IP and location

Lawfulness of processing

We process your data in our legitimate interest, respectively for the purpose of improving the services or the way of conducting the commercial relations (Art. 6/1/f GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the improvement of services / products

How long we will store the data

We will not keep personal data that is older than 2 years.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on a servers located in the European Union.

5. Concluding contracts and executing orders

We process in particular the information from the documents and the information needed to conclude and fulfillment of the contracts.

After the completion of the data retention period, your data will be deleted or anonymised, if the request could be of interest to us in improving the quality of the products or services.

Personal data

Name, first name, email address, phone number, IP and location, signature

Lawfulness of processing

We process your data for the performance of a contract (Art. 6/1/b) GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the performance of the contract.

How long we will store the data

We will not keep personal data that is older than 5 years calculate from the moment the contract was finalized

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on servers located in the European Union.

6. How to use our website

When you access our site, we collect data about your person through online identifiers (cookies and IP).

The website automatically collects certain information and stores it in log files.

We use this information to be able to design our site in such a way as to better adapt to the needs of our users. It is also possible to use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to manage our website, to analyze trends, to track visitor movements and to gather general demographic information assists in identifying visitors' preferences

Also, our website uses cookies, about which you find information at large, as well as the withdrawal of consent in the Cookies Policy (link).

Personal data

Internet Protocol (IP) address, the general location of your computer, your device (country level), website viewing history - to us, timestamp, request / action

Lawfulness of processing

-We process your data in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract ( Art. 6/1/b GDPR)

-We process your data in our legitimate interest, processing the information from requests / complaints that allow us to improve the quality of our services / products, for the purpose of improving the services or the way of conducting the commercial relations (Art. 6/1/f GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Social media platforms

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

How long we will store the data

Generally, the data is stored for one year from the date of the last visit.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on servers located in the European Union.

(ex. Google servers - Ireland for third party cookies)

7. We collect information when you contact us through social networks and when you share information from the site

Each time a user of our site shares information from the site through the integrated buttons from the social networks, AxoSuits is responsible together with the social network for the respective processing.

It is the responsibility of AxoSuits and the social network (as associated controllers) to process the personal identification data shared between us and the social network (for example cookie ID).

Personal data

Name, image, any public information from the profile of the social network or communicated voluntarily

Lawfulness of processing

-We process the data collected by the essential cookies (without which our site will not work), in our legitimate interest (Art. 6/1/f GDPR), to give you a good experience on our site

-non-essential cookies (preferences, statistics, marketing) will only collect your data with your consent (Art. 6/1/a GDPR)

With whom we may share your data

-IT service providers for our companies (hosting and data storage) or suppliers we outsource certain technical support services for our website

-Regulatory authorities and other state authorities if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will disclose your personal data only insofar as this is strictly necessary in order to ensure the communication efficiency.

How long we will store the data

Generally, the data is stored for one year from the date of the last visit.

Where the data is stored

The data is stored on servers located in the European Union.

8. Are the data collected and processed by AxoSuits safe?

We have implemented physical, electronic and managerial security measures to protect and ensure the information we collect and process.

But remember that unfortunately no data transmission is guaranteed 100% secure

You are responsible for your username and password: keep them safe!

If you suspect the breach of the confidentiality of your data, please contact us immediately at email dpo@axosuits.com

The rights you enjoy

As a data subject you have specific legal rights regarding the personal data we collect about you. AxoSuits respects your rights and ensures that it takes into account your interests properly.

-Data rectification: If you notice that we hold incorrect or inaccurate personal data, you can ask us at any time to rectify personal data concerning you. We make reasonable efforts to keep personal data - which are used continuously and which are in our possession or control - accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the latest information available to us.

-Processing restriction: If you are in one of the situations below, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data

- you question the correctness of the personal data for the period when we have to verify the accuracy;

- the processing is illegal and you request the restriction of the processing rather than the deletion of personal data;

- we no longer need your personal data, but you request them for finding, exercising or defending a right;

- you oppose the processing during the period in which we verify that our legitimate reasons have priority over your rights.

-Access to your data: You can ask us for information about the personal data we hold about you, including information about what categories of data, what they are used for, where we collected them, if they are not collected directly from you and to whom they were revealed, if any. You can obtain a copy from us, free of charge, containing the personal data we hold about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for abusive requests.

-The right to portability: Upon request, we will transfer the personal data to another operator, where it is possible from the technical point of view, provided that the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract. Rather than receiving a copy of your personal data, you may request that we transfer your data directly to another operator, specified by you.

-The right to delete: You can obtain from us the deletion of personal data, if:

- your data are no longer necessary to us in relation to the purposes for which they were processed;

- you have the right to object to the further processing of personal data (see opposition right below) and you exercise this right of objection to the processing;

- personal data were processed illegally;

Unless the processing is necessary

- in order to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing by us;

- especially for the legal requirements for data storage;

- for finding, exercising or defending a right

-Right of opposition: You can object at any time to the processing of personal data due to the special situation in which you are. In this case, we will no longer process personal data unless we can demonstrate well-founded, legitimate reasons and a major interest in processing or finding, exercising or defending a right. When you oppose processing, please mention whether you want to delete personal data or restrict the processing of such data.

-The right to file a complaint: In case of an alleged breach of the law in force regarding confidentiality, you can file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority:

- Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal by completing the online form available at https://www.dataprotection.ro/ index.jsp?page=Plangeri_pagina_principala

To remember!

Time period: We will try to solve your request within 30 days. However, the period may be extended for reasons regarding the specific legal law or the complexity of the request.

Access restriction: In certain situations, we may not be able to grant you access to all or part of your personal data, due to some restrictions provided by law. If we refuse your request for access, we will inform you the reason for the refusal.

Impossibility of identification: In some cases, we may not be able to identify personal data, due to the lack of identification elements provided in the request you send us. In such cases, if you do not provide additional information to enable your identification, we will not be able to comply with the request to exercise the legal rights as described in this section.

Exercising your legal rights: To exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing or in text form, at the email address dpo@axosuits.com

Thank you for browsing our privacy notice, we would love to leave your feedback about how we could improve it.

Version updated on 14.02.2020